Exhibitions

Donald Vogel

past exhibitions
future exhibitions

press release

Past Exhibitions 

PARTIAL EXHIBITION HISTORY:


BETTY McLEAN GALLERY

MAIN PLACE GALLERY

VALLEY HOUSE GALLERY

ART FAIRS

OTHER EXHIBITIONS

SALON SERIES




BETTY McLEAN GALLERY

April 9 - 23, 1951, Exhibition No. One including works by George Bellows, Mary Cassatt, Marc Chagall, Charles Demuth, Raoul Dufy, Winslow Homer, Henri Matisse, Claude Monet, Pablo Picasso, Camille Pissarro, Pierre-Auguste Renoir, Paul Signac, Maurice Utrillo, and Edouard Vuillard

April 23, 1951, John Guerin

Exhibition 2 including works by Buffet and Venard

Exhibition 3: Lithographic work of Toulouse-Lautrec 1864-1901

July 1951, Exhibition 4: Painting by Children for Children

September 17 - October 13, 1951, Exhibition 5:  Nine Texas Painters including Bill Bomar, Cynthia Brants, Kelly Fearing, G. Grammer, DeForrest Judd, Dickson Reeder, Bror Utter, Donald Vogel, Clara McDonald Williamson

October 15 -  November 10, 1951, Exhibition 6:  The Trompe L'oiel Paintings of Paul Magnenant

 

February 13 - March 10, 1952, Bror Utter (catalogue)

March 15 - April 14, 1952, Kelly Fearing (catalogue)

April 15 - May 12, 1952, Mobiles, Stabiles, Drawings, Jewelry by Calder and Lithographs by Miro

May 16 - June 9, 1952, Claude Venard (catalogue)

June 10 - July 1, 1952, Exhibition of Paintings by Mark Tobey and Morris Graves

July 2 - 30, 1952, 16 Texas Painters including works by David Adickes, John Boynton, Lowell Collins, Bob Cunningham, Frank Dolejka, John Erickson, Henri Gadbois, Pat Halsall, Erv Harrison, Gertrude Levy, Leonard Logan III, Herbert Meers, Reilly Nail, John Rosenfield III, McKie Trotter, and Dan Wingren

September 16 - October 10, 1952, 4 Newcomers:  Seymour Fogel, Michael Frary, John Guerin, Janet Turner

October 13 - November 8, 1952, Marino Marini:  Sculpture, Gouaches, Drawings

November 11 - December 6, 1952, Tom Benrimo (catalogue)

 

January 13 -  February 4, 1953, Lyonel Feininger (catalogue)

February 17 -  March 14, 1953, Dickson Reeder (catalogue)

March 13 -  April 9, 1953, Ben Nicholson:  Paintings and Drawings

April 9 -  May 4, 1953, Cynthia Brants (catalogue)

May 5 - 29, 1953, Charles Umlauf (catalogue)

May 29 -  June 29, 1953, Clara McDonald Williamson

October 8 - 27, 1953, Three Primitive Masters: Camille Bombois, Jean Eve, Louis Vivin

November 6 - December 1, 1953, Master Drawings from Daumier to Dali including works by Bonnard, Dali, Daumier, Degas, La Fresnaye, Forain, Lautrec, Leger, Maillol, Matisse, Miro, Modigliani, Morisot, Pascin, Picasso, Pissarro, Renoir, Vlaminck, Valtat

December 8, 1953 -  January 4, 1954, Paintings by Claude Venard

 

January 16 - February 8, 1954, Group Exhibition:  Gallery Artists including works by Bill Bomar, Cynthia Brants, Kelly Fearing, Dickson Reeder, Janet Turner, Bror Utter, Donald Vogel, Clara Williamson

February 23 - March 20, 1954, Seymour Fogel

March 23 - April 15, 1954, Modern French Painting including works by Bonnard, Braque, Chagall, Dufy, Leger, Matisse, Rouault, Utrillo, Valtat, Venard, and Vlaminck

April 23 - May 15, 1954, John Guerin

May 25 - June 23, 1954, Michael Frary

June 25 - July 15, 1954, Review:  John Guerin, Seymour Fogel, Michael Frary and Preview:  Tom Benrimo, Bill Bomar, Kelly Fearing

July 15 - 31, 1954, Pre-Columbian Sculptures from the collection of Earl Stendahl

September 1 -14, 1954, Monticis: Stone Intarsias




MAIN PLACE GALLERY

 

December 4, 1968, Opening Exhibition:  Paintings and Sculpture of the West and Southwest including works by Albert Bierstadt, Arthur B. Davis, Henry Rascher, Gordon Phillips, Harry Jackson, Wolfgang Pogzeba, Ernest Berke, and Frederick Remington

 

February 2 - March 8, 1969, 20 Group Show:  French Painters

March 19 - April 12, 1969, American Tapestries including works by Milton Avery, Leonard Baskin, Alexander Calder, Jim Dine, Robert Indiana, Roy Lichtenstein, Robert Motherwell, Kenneth Noland, Theodore Stamos, and Andy Warhol

April 13 - May 10, 1969, James Twitty:  Paintings

May - June 1969, New York Printmakers

July 1969, Figure Group Sculptors

September 9, 1969, Betty Thompson Boulet and Mac Whitney

October 7, 1969, Exhibition of Paintings by Donald S. Vogel

November 1969, The Hurschler Collection of Contemporary Tapestries

December 2, 1969, Art of the Cuna Indians

 

February 22, 1970, Spirit in Form:  The Art of New Guinea and Prints by Laurence Scholder

March 1, 1970, Michael Frary:  Gulf Coast

April 14, 1970, Thomas W. Benton:  Paintings, Prints and Raku Pottery

May 15 - June 20, 1970, Hugh H. Breckenridge

September 18 - October, 1970, Maxfield Parrish

October 1970, Thea Tewi:  Sculpture

October 8, 1970, Mandelas by The Reverend Dean, Doctor Joseph D. Quillian, Jr.

November 24, 1970, Four from Texas including works by Sylvia Bialko, Paul Hatgil, Alvin A. Nickel, and Ralph White, University of Texas, Austin

 

January 1971, Sorel Etrog, Sculptures and Yves Millichamp, Tapestries

March 7 - 28, 1971, Sculpture by Leonard Schwartz

 

December 1972, An Exhibition of Ethnographical Art

 

January 1973, Primitive Artifacts




VALLEY HOUSE GALLERY

 

April 29 -  May 15, 1955, Paintings and Sculpture on Exhibition

 

March 31, 1957, Tom Benrimo

 

February 28 - March 10, 1958, Recent Paintings by Paul Maxwell

April 14 - 28, 1958, Watercolors and Drawings including works by Butler, Cezanne, Derain, de la Fresnaye, Graves, Lautrec, Lurcat, Magritte, Mondrian, Morandi, Pascin, Pissarro, Serusier, Tobey, Utrillo, Van Gogh

May 25, 1958, Michael Frary

September 5, 1958, Donald Vogel: Paintings

November 23 - December 7, 1958, Kelly Fearing (brochure)

 

May 1959, Charles Umlauf: Sculpture (catalogue)

November 1 - 14, 1959, Essence of Nations including Monet's Nympheas, Marc Chagall, Rufino Tamayo, Ben Nicholson, Okumura

November 1 - 14, 1959, Tom Benrimo Drawings

November 15 - 30, 1959, French Contemporaries including works by Adnet, Calmettes, Baron-Renouard, Venard

 

May 8 - 22, 1960, Spring Sculpture Exhibition including works by Brancusi, Cargill, Crowe, Daen, Umlauf, and Williams

May 22 - June 5, 1960, Three New Painters in Texas: Bogart, Smith, Vaccaro

October 9, 1960, Les Funambulistes (The Tight-Rope Artists) and Sculptures by Pellini

 

May 7 - 28, 1961, Spring Sculpture Exhibition including works by Georges Braque, Reg Butler, Mary Callery, David Cargill, Georges Curtis, Lindsay Daen, Paul Manship, Marcel Mayer, Henry Moore, Charles Umlauf, Charles Williams, and Laura Ziegler

September 28 - October 18, 1961, A Collector's Garland:  Selections from the Works of Great Masters, A loan exhibition of Master Paintings from Wildenstein & Co., Inc. New York, for the benefit of The Mentally Ill Children of Dallas, including works by Pierre Bonnard, Eugène Boudin, Paul Cézanne, Camille Corot, Gustauve Courbet, Jean-Honoré Fragonard, Paul Gauguin, Vincent van Gogh, Francisco de Goya, Frans Hals, Winslow Homer, Johann Barthold Jongkind, Ben Marshall, Claude Monet, Camille Pissarro, Maurice Prendergast, Odilon Redon, Rembrandt van Rijn, Auguste Renoir, Henri Rousseau, Georges Seurat, Alfred Sisley, and Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec (brochure)

December 3 - 23, 1961, Kelly Fearing (brochure)

 

February 1962, Jean-Marie Calmettes

March 18 - April 15, 1962, Emile Bernard:  Pont-Aven (catalogue)

May 1962, Sergio Signori: Sculpture and Raoul Dufy: Paintings and Watercolors

November 15 - December 31, 1962, Georges Rouault: Passion (catalogue)

 

February 10 - March 3, 1963, Earl Stroh (brochure)

May 5 - 31, 1963, Spring Sculpture Exhibition featuring Antoine Bourdelle

October 28 - November 17, 1963, Introducing Stanley Lea

 

March 15 - April 17, 1964, Clara Williamson

May 10 - 31, 1964, Spring Sculpture Exhibition, A Garden Party

October 25, 1964, Flood Sale sponsored by Friends of Valley House

November 20, 1964, Became a member of the Art Dealers Association of America (ADAA)

December 6 - 30, 1964, Vo-Dinh, paintings

 

January 23, 1965, Charles Williams, Byron Burford, Edward Dickerson

April 3 - 26, 1965, Sculptures by Henry Moore:  Benefit Exhibition for the Dallas Symphony Society (catalogue)

May 9 - 31, 1965, Spring Sculpture Exhibition, Patrick Haggerty, Jr., Hans Kastler

July 1, 1965, Tom Benrimo

September 19 - October 31, 1965, Michael Frary, The Sea: Theme and Variations

November 11, 1965, Contrasts:  The Chosen Ones, Scott Gentling, Hilda Levy, Loren Mozley, Robert Ellis, Kelly Fearing, Hugh Breckenridge, Mac Whitney – An Exhibition of Paintings for the Collector to Introduce New Talents and New Directions for the Known

December 11, 1965, Christmas Exhibition including works by Kelly Fearing, Fred Nagler, Claude Venard, Earl Stroh, Jean-Marie Calmettes and 8 sculptors

 

January 23, 1966, The Chosen Ones II: French Edition including works by Claude Venard, Ravel, Jean-Marie Calmettes, Mousseau, Tom Benrimo, Michael Frary, Mancel, Rousseau

March 17 - April 17, 1966, Scott Gentling (catalogue)

May 8 - 31, 1966, Spring Sculpture Exhibition:  Charles Umlauf, David Cargill, Charles Williams, Pat Diska and Earl Stroh Paintings in the Gallery

June 4 - August 15, 1966, Summer Starter Exhibition

September 10, 1966, Fall Starter Exhibition: Claude Venard and Robert Preusser

October 9 - November 12, 1966, François Baron-Renouard (catalogue)

November 14 - December 11, 1966, The Orient: Contemporary Japanese Paintings and Ancient Sculptures in Wood and Bronze

December 12 - 24, 1966, Christmas Exhibition including Scott Gentling, Pierre-Auguste Renoir, and Clara McDonald Williamson

 

January 3, 1967, Jean-Marie Calmettes and Earl Stroh

February 19, 1967, Loren Mozley (catalogue)

March 29 - April 1967, Sails and the Sea (Paintings of American Sailing Craft 1700-1920)

May 14 - June 11, 1967, Spring Sculpture Exhibition (catalogue)

November 1967, The Paintings of Hugh H. Breckenridge (1870-1939) (catalogue)

December 12, 1967, Christmas Exhibition - Gallery Group Show

 

February 12 - March 10, 1968, Claude Venard

April 7 - 31, 1968, Scott Gentling (catalogue)

May 12 - June 9, 1968, Spring Sculpture Exhibition: Neujean, Zimmerman, Royce, Etrog, Cargill, Britton, Diska, Umlauf, Whitney

September 15 - October 6, 1968, Michael Frary

October 16 - November 1968, Tom Benrimo

 

January 14 - February 8, 1969, Romantic Paintings and Sculpture (19th Century) including works by Edward Potthast, Jules LeFabvre, Albert Besnard, Rosa Bonheur, Thomas Moran and sculpture by Nat Neujean and David Cargill

February 2, 1969, took on the Morgan Russell estate

February 16, 1969, Jules Le Fabvre, Edgar Long, Alexander Wyant, Rosa Bonheur, Edgar Potthast

April 27 - June 16, 1969, Sorel Etrog

October 14 - November 30, 1969, Gottfried Honegger (catalogue)

November 1969, Claude Venard Retrospective

 

January 15 - February 5, 1970, Michael Frary

May 10 - June 7, 1970, Fake! Exhibition

June 29, 1970, Summer Surprise Exhibition:  George Rouault, Roger Winter, Arthur Osver, Ernestine Betsberg

September 27 - October 18, 1970, Velox Ward (catalogue)

December 17, 1970, Christmas Exhibition:  Gallery Group Show

 

March 1971, Leonard Schwartz Sculpture

March 7 - 28, 1971, James Twitty: Paintings

March 30, 1971, Scott Gentling

April 1971, Sorel Etrog

October 10 - 30, 1971, David Cargill (catalogue)

November 11 - 31, 1971, John Safer: Sculptures

December 12, 1971, Christmas Exhibition including Renoir's Buste et Tate de la Venus Victrex bronze and Georges Rouault's Legendary Landscape, Kirschner, Kuhn, Remingham, Honegger, Calder, Breckenridge, Safer, Ortman

 

January 18, 1972, Marie and Ulric Meisel: Color photography

March 1992, Leonard Schwartz, James Twitty

April 5 - 13, 1972, Scott Gentling

May 1972, James Twitty: Paintings

May - June 1972, Igor de Kansky: Lacquer Panels

September 7 - October 1, 1972, Kieff: Polished bronze sculptures

October 3 - 29, 1972, Gottfried Honegger

December 4 - 30, 1972, An Exhibition and Sale of Ethnographical Art

 

April 30, 1973, Donald S. Vogel: One Evening Exhibition

 

June 4 - 15, 1974, New Talent Festival: Lyle Lovinsky, Mike Cunningham

December 17, 1974 - January 5, 1975, Madalas by Joseph D. Quillian, Jr.

 

1975, Valton Tyler Prints

May 7 - June 8, 1975, Surrealism in Art: Magritte, Tanguy, Dali, Delvaux, Branner, Masson, Cornell, Steinborg, Valton Tyler, Hub Miller (catalogue)

September 7 - 30, 1975, Master American Painters: 25th Anniversary Celebration including works of 48 artists including Albert Bierstadt, R. Blakelock, P. Blume, C. Burchfield, Mary Cassatt, Frederich Church, G. Cope, C. Demuth, E. Driggs, R. Fasanella, William Glackens, M. Hartley, Childe Hassam, M. Heade, T. Hell, Winslow Homer, Edward Hopper, George Inness, E. Johnson, Walt Kuhn, E. Lawson, J. Marin, Maxfield Parrish, J. Peto and Edward Potthast

December 14, 1975, Master Drawings and Print Exhibition

 

February 5, 1976, Cass Canfield: Drawing Collection

March 25, 1976, Nadelman (bronze horse), Mozley, John Evans, Gentling

November 13, 1976, Valton Tyler

December 15, 1976, Egyptian Childrens' Tapestries

 

February 1 - 20, 1977, Drawing and Print Exhibition (a rare collection of 65 master drawings and prints dating from the 15th century up to 1901)

April 1977, Frans Minnaert, paintings exchanged show with Valton Tyler with Brussel's gallery

August 1977, Minor Masterworks: Onderdonk, Inness, Breckenridge, Théodore Gérard, Sheeler, George Bellows, Gilbert Stuart

September 8, 1977, To Heighten the Spirit

December 1977, Egyptian Childrens' Tapestries

 

March 16 - April 10, 1978, Nineteenth Century French Drawings, Pastels, and Watercolors

April 18 - May 7, 1978, Loren Mozley

May 11 - June 11, 1978, James McNeill Whistler:  Etchings and Lithographs

June 14 - July 31, 1978, Charles Wysocki

September 17, 1978, To Heighten the Spirits including Monet, Renoir, Braque, Cassatt, Gauguin, Delanhay, Harnett, Homer

September 28, 1978, Paul Maze Pastels

December 7, 1978, Drawings by Delaunay, Pissarro, Lautrec, Vuillard, Derain, Ernst, Cassatt, Bonnard, Metzinger, Dufy, and first edition Goya prints

December 12, 1978 - January 6, 1978, Fred Nagler

 

January 10 - 31, 1979, Valton Tyler

July 15 - August 15, 1979, Karl Umlauf

September 15 - October 31, 1979, Peter Chinni

November 6 - December 6, 1979, Drawings of Bonnard, Delaunay, Derain, Dufy, Ernst, Moore, Pissarro, Toulouse-Lautrec, Vuillard

 

January 18 - February 2, 1980, 2 in 80:  1  Lakeside Studio:  Prints & Drawings

February 12 - March 12, 1980, 2 in 80:  2  Fred Nagler: Drawings

 

July 6 - August 15, 1981, Let's Not Forget the American Spirit

 

April 2 - 25, 1982, The Collector's Garland II including works by Eugene-Louis Boudin, Gustave Caillebotte, Marc Chagall, William Merritt Chase, Gustave Courbet, Edgar Degas, Maurice Denis, Henri Fantin-Latour, Frederick Carl Frieseke, Childe Hassam, Winslow Homer, Claude Monet, Berthe Morisot, John Singer Sargent, and Maurice Utrillo

September 8 - 9, 1983, One Day Show: Donald Vogel

September 17 - October 23, 1982, From Realism to Abstraction: A Collection of 20th Century Master Prints including Whistler, Villon, Moore, Jacques Lipchitz, Chagall, Braque, T. H. Benton

November 18 - January 31, 1983, Young Collectors Exhibition including 19th century drawings and paintings and 20th century fine prints

 

February 1983, 19th Century Paintings, Drawings, and Prints

March 26 - April 9, 1983, In Celebration of Artists and Spring

April 1 -  May 30, 1983, Valton Tyler: Recent Visions

June - July 1983, Paintings by Courbet, Couse, Bricker, Caillebotte, Breckenridge, Morgan Russell—drawings and prints

September 7 - October 15, 1983, Gunnar Norrman: Drypoints and Drawings

October 17 - November 26, 1983, Robert Peterson

December - January 1, 1984, 19th and 20th Century Paintings, Drawings and Prints by American and European Artists including Renoir, Van Gogh, Luce, Lautrec, Picasso, Benton

 

January 17 - February 29, 1984, Memorial Exhibition: Fred Nagler

March 8 - April 7, 1984, Large Painting Exhibition: Inness, Luce, Valton Tyler, Donald Vogel, Robert Peterson

June - August 11, 1984, Etchings, Lithographs, Woodcuts by Master Printmakers - 19th and Early 20th Century American and European 

September - November 30, 1984, Large Scale Paintings by Donald Vogel

November 26, 1984 - February 16, 1985, Thomas Hart Benton: Early Abstract Paintings and Drawings and Walt Kuhn: Western Watercolors

 

February 26 - April 13, 1985, Honore Daumier: Lithographs and Bronzes

April 23 - June 1, 1985, Retrospective: Wildlife Prints of Janet Turner

June 3 - August 31, 1985, Paintings and Drawings by Loren Mozley, Robert Peterson, Zolita Sverdlove, and Donald Vogel

September 1985 - January 1986, Paintings by Loren Mozley, Fred Nagler, Robert Peterson, Donald Vogel

 

February - April 1986, 19th century Artists: Lepage, Morisot, Cassatt, Pissarro, Monet and Different Approaches to the American Landscape:  Heilman, Gamble, Peterson, Mozley, Sverdlove, Benrimo, Nagler, Miller

May 3 - 31, 1986, Pastels and Oils by Claude Pissarro

July 12 - August 2, 1986, David Everett

September 7 - October 18, 1986, To Heighten the Spirits: Donald Vogel

November 1 - December 6, 1986, Anita Huffington: Stone Poems

December 13, 1986 - February 7, 1987, Art of Our Region: 1930-1962 Featuring the Private Print Collection of Bertha Landers

 

February 21 - March 8, 1987, Robert Heilman, Zolita Sverdlove, Jane Piper

April 11 - June 6, 1987, Robert Peterson: Recent Paintings and Drawings

July 11 - August 1, 1987, Lloyd Brown

September 12 - October 17, 1987, Loren Mozley: Retrospective Paintings and Watercolors, 1943-1982

November 5, 1987 - January 1988, Illuminated Manuscript Leaves

 

March 24 - April 30, 1988, John James Audubon: Selections from the Birds of America

May 5 - June 18, 1988, David Everett, Valton Tyler

June 25 - July 30, 1988, Barney Fitzpatrick: Recent Work

September 9 - October 8, 1988, Claude Pissarro: Paintings and Pastels

October 14 - November 12, 1988, Donna Phipps Stout: Paintings

Saturday, October 29, 1988 at 3:30 p.m., Auction of The Art from The Estate of Mazie Mayes Bickler, including works by Hermann Lungkwitz and Friedrich Richard Petri

November 15 - December 30, 1988, Illuminated Manuscript Leaves 1000 AD and 1500 AD and Old Master Prints

 

April 16 - May 27, 1989, Robert Peterson: Objects

March 2 - April 15, 1989, Lloyd Brown: Dioramic Wanderings: The Texas and Utah Landscape

September 9 - October 14, 1989, Arthur Osver and Ernestine Betsberg

October 20 - November 25, 1989, Donald S. Vogel on the Occasion of his 72nd Birthday

December 1, 1989 - January 6, 1990, David Everett: Drawings and Sculpture and Anne C. Weary: Drawings of My Forest (catalogue)

 

May 1 - June 2, 1990, Connoisseurship and the Intaglio Print (an exhibition of process and understanding) (catalogue)

June 22 - July 7, 1990, Western Medieval Illuminated Manuscript Leaves

September 13 - October 20, 1990, David H. Gibson: A Reverent Eye

October 25 - November 24, 1990, Barnaby Fitzgerald: Recent Work

November 30 - December 29, 1990, Donna Phipps Stout: Recent Paintings

 

January 25 - March 1, 1991, Exhibition of Gallery Artists: Lloyd Brown, Donna Phipps-Stout, John Hamilton, Glenn Whitehead, Robert Peterson, David H. Gibson, Barnaby Fitzgerald, Barney Fitzpatrick, Bob Stuth-Wade, Anne Weary

March 8 - May 4, 1991, American Art Posters of the 1890s

May 9 - June 22, 1991, Bob Stuth Wade: Paintings of the Texas Landscape

September 12 - October 12, 1991, David Everett: Recent Woodcarvings, Drawings, and Woodcuts and Lloyd Brown: Westward Wanderings Recent Dioramas

October 15 - November 30, 1991, Otis Dozier: Drawings and Prints, 1925-1957, and Late Sculpture

December 4, 1991 - January 4, 1992, Donald S. Vogel: Recent Small Paintings

 

January 29 - March 14, 1992, Recent Works:  Ernestine Betsberg, Lloyd Brown, Mike Cunningham, James Dowell, David Everett, Barnaby Fitzgerald, David H. Gibson, John Hamilton, Anita Huffington, Diane Love, Arthur Osver, Robert Peterson, Donna Phipps Stout, Earl Stroh, Bob Stuth-Wade, Zolita Sverdlove, Valton Tyler, Donald Vogel, Anne Weary

April 20 - May 30, 1992, Kelly Fearing: The Influence of The Fort Worth School: Works from 1939-1955

June 26 - August 29, 1992, Recent Works: David H. Gibson, Barnaby Fitzgerald, Bob Stuth-Wade, Lloyd Brown

September 11 - October 17, 1992, William Lester: Paintings of the 40's and 50's and Edward G. Eisenlohr: Drawings and Lithographs

October 20 - November 14, 1992, Donald S. Vogel: Recent Pastels and Paintings

November 20 - December 31, 1992, Barnaby Fitzgerald: New Paintings and Original Drawings recently reproduced in the Everyman’s Library edition of Homer’s The Odyssey

 

February 8 - March 6, 1993, Contemporary Survey: Barnaby Fitzgerald, David Gibson, Lloyd Brown, Bob Stuth-Wade, Anne Weary, Brian Cobble, Robert Peterson, David Everett

March 6 - March 31, 1993, Lloyd Brown: Roadside Attractions: West of Texas Highway 71 - Recent Dioramas

April 2 - May 1, 1993, Robert Peterson and Brian Cobble:  Recent Pastels

May 7 - June 5, 1993, Donna Phipps Stout: Recent Paintings

June 12 - August 7, 1993, Summer Selection: David Gibson, Barnaby Fitzgerald, Donna Phipps Stout, Lloyd Brown, Lu Ann Barrow, Lilian Garcia- Roig

August 14 - September 16, 1993, Lu Ann Barrow: Recent Paintings

September 17 - October 20, 1993, Bob Stuth-Wade: Recent Paintings and Watercolors

October 22 - November 20, 1993, David H. Gibson:  Recent Images

November 23, 1993 - January 8, 1994, James Dowell: Recent Paintings and Masterpieces from Medieval Europe: A Special Exhibition of Medieval Illuminated Manuscript Leaves

 

January 11 - February 1, 1994, New Works by Gallery Artists and Masterpieces from Medieval Europe: A Special Exhibition of Medieval Illuminated Manuscript Leaves

February 4 - March 19, 1994, Lilian Garcia-Roig, On Site: Recent Paintings and Anne Martin: Recent Sculpture

March 24 - May 16, 1994, Group Exhibition: David Gibson, Barnaby Fitzgerald, Donna Phipps Stout, Lloyd Brown, Lu Ann Barrow, and Lilian Garcia-Roig

May 14 - July 2, 1994, Texas Printmaking:  From the Early 30's to 1960 and William Lester’s Stuck Studio Drawer

July 5 - August 20, 1994, Summer Selection: Exhibition of Gallery Artists including works by Lu Ann Barrow, Lloyd Brown, David Everett, Barnaby Fitzgerald, David Gibson, Anita Huffington, Donna Phipps Stout, and Donald Vogel

August 27 -October 1, 1994, Two American Masters Revisited:  Hugh Henry Breckenridge (1870-1937) and Thomas Duncan Benrimo (1887-1958)

October 15 -December 10, 1994, Valley House Gallery: 40th Anniversary Exhibition: A Tribute to our Contemporary Artists

December 12, 1994 - January 28, 1995, Holiday Selection

 

February 6 - March 18, 1995, Jun Cheng Liu: Reflection and Refraction

March 24 - April 22, 1995, Mostly Sculpture

April 28 - June 21, 1995, Donald S. Vogel: The Fantasy Series

June 28 - August 19, 1995, The Good Life: A Specially Curated Exhibition of 19th and Early 20th Century Art

August 25 - September 29, 1995, Lloyd Brown: Recent Dioramas

October 6 - November 7, 1995, Lu Ann Barrow: Paintings

November 10 - December 29, 1995, Donna Phipps Stout: Recent Paintings

December 7, 1995 - January 27, 1996, 1995 Drawing to a Close, including works by Barnaby Fitzgerald, Bob Stuth-Wade, Donald S. Vogel, Anne Weary, E.G. Eisenlohr, William Lester, Otis Dozier, Harry Carnohan

 

February 9 - March 9, 1996, Kelly Fearing: New Prints and Bertha Landers:  Early Prints & Drawings, A Tribute to the Founder of the Print Makers Guild

March 15 - April 27, 1996, Bob Stuth-Wade: Recent Paintings, Watercolors & Drawings

April 12 -14, 1996, Medieval Illuminated Manuscript Leaves

May 3 - June 22, 1996, Brian Cobble & Anne Weary: The Refinement of Light and Image

July 15 - August 17, 1996, Peter Milton: The Developmental Years 1964-1972

August 23 - September 28, 1996, Texas Art of the 50s and 60s

October 4 - November 16, 1996, David H. Gibson: Recent Images

November 22, 1996 - January 4, 1997, Barnaby Fitzgerald: Recent Work

 

January 6 - February 1, 1997, Important 19th & Early 20th Century American and European Paintings from the Gallery Collection, New Work by Gallery Artists, and Recent Acquisitions of Texas Regionalist Artists, William Lester, Mary Doyle, and Olin Travis

February 8 - March 15, 1997, Lilian Garcia-Roig: Recent Paintings

March 24 - April 26, 1997, Francis Chapin, N.A., Master of Watercolor

May 2 - June 14, 1997, Five British Painters: Frederick Cuming RA, Ken Howard RA, Richard Pikesley NEAC, Jacqueline Williams NEAC, John Yardley RI

June 28 - August 2, 1997, The Magical World of Teri Fitzpatrick

August 15 - 30, 1997, Bob Stuth-Wade: Medical Emergency Exhibition

September 4 - 30, 1997, Texas Natural Wonders: Contemporary Artists Respond to Aspects of the Texas Landscape

October 5 - November 8, 1997, Lu Ann Barrow: Recent Paintings

November 14 - December 27, 1997, Donna Phipps Stout: Recent Paintings

 

January 1998, A Selection >From Our Collection

February 14 - March 21, 1998, Lloyd Brown: My Life in Richardson with Side Trips to Dallas

March 28 - April 25, 1998, Early Texas Master Drawings & Works on Paper

May 8 - June 20, 1998, Miguel Zapata: Painted Reliefs, Drawings, & Sculpture

June 26 - August 1, 1998, Zhang Jingru: Master of the Snow and Ice School

August 28 - October 3, 1998, The Figure: An Invitational Exhibition

October 9 - November 14, 1998, From Dawn to Dusk: Landscapes in Pastel and Charcoal by Four Central Texas Artists, Margie Crisp, Wanda Gamble, Will Klemm, Glenn Whitehead

November 21, 1998 - January 30, 1999, Une Grande Exposition Française:  François Houtin and19th Century European Drawings

 

February 6 - March 13, 1999, Early Texas Art: Recent Acquisitions

March 20 - April 24, 1999, Contemporary British Painters

May 1 - June 19, 1999, Lilian Garcia-Roig: Arranging Paint and Flowers - Recent Still Lifes and Landscapes

July 14 - August 21, 1999, Retrospectives: Dorothy Austin and Constance Forsyth, Rediscovering Two Early Texas Artists (brochure)

August 28 - October 2, 1999, David H. Gibson: Selected New Work

October 8 - November 6, 1999, Robert Peterson: Recent Still Lifes

November 12 - December 18, 1999, Lu Ann Barrow: Recent Work

 

January 8 - February 8, 2000, Donald S. Vogel: Retrospective 1936-1998

February 11 - March 11, 2000, Will Klemm: New Work

March 13 - April 22, 2000, New Work by Gallery Artists

April 28 - June 17, 2000, Introductions: David FeBland, Gail Norfleet, and Garrett Speirs

June 23 - August 5, 2000, Scooter Orsburn

September 5 - September 30, 2000, Anne Weary and Brian Cobble

October 6 - November 11, 2000, Barnaby Fitzgerald: Legends and Scenarios (catalogue)

November 16 - December 16, 2000, Donna Phipps Stout: New Paintings

 

January 10 - February 10, 2001, The Magical World of Teri Fitzpatrick

February 15 - March 17, 2001, Zhang Jingru: Master of the Snow and Ice School

March 23 - April 21, 2001, Contemporary British Painters III

April 28 - June 9, 2001, Inside/Outside: Spring Sculpture Show

June 16 - July 21, 2001, Texas and Beyond: The Plein-Air Landscapes of Jane K. Starks & Pastels by Early Texas Artist, Eleanor Adams English

July 24 - August 4, 2001, Early Texas Paintings, Drawings, and Prints and Texas and Beyond: The Plein-Air Landscapes of Jane K. Starks

August 24 - September 29, 2001, Christopher Jagers: Paintings

October 5 - November 24, 2001, Bob Stuth-Wade: Paintings

November 30, 2001 - January 5, 2002, Miguel Zapata: New Work

 

January 12 - February 2, 2002, Dreams and Memories of Things Past: Clara McDonald Williamson, Velox Ward, and Scooter Orsburn

February 8 - March 9, 2002, Ron Cheek: New Work

March 15 - April 20, 2002, Henry Finkelstein: Paintings

May 1 - June 1, 2002, Gail Norfleet: Ghosts

June 7 - July 13, 2002, Early Texas Exhibition: The Estate of Dallas Sculptor Heri Bartscht (1919 - 1996) & Important Early Texas Paintings & Works on Paper

August 23 - September 28, 2002, Beyond the Apple & Bottle: Still Life Invitational and Special Exhibition of New Work by Salliann Putman

October 4 - November 2, 2002, Mary Vernon: Recent Work

November 8 - December 7, 2002, David H. Gibson: Silent Places

December 14 - January 25, 2003, Donald S. Vogel: New Watercolors

 

January 31 - March 8, 2003, James Dowell: Object Lessons

March 14 - April 19, 2003, David FeBland: Motion Pictures

April 26 - May 24, 2003, Working with Wood: David Everett, Philip Evett, Sherry Owens, Tom Woodward

May 30 - July 3, 2003, Everett Franklin Spruce (1908-2002): A Lifelong Exploration of the Texas Landscape

July 15 - August 23, 2003, Size Does Matter: Large and Petite Paintings by American, British, Mexican, French, and Tunisian Artists

September 5 - 30, 2003, Donna Phipps Stout: Recent Paintings

October 3 - 25, 2003, Kelly Porter Engel: Etudes

November 7 - 29, 2003, Barnaby Fitzgerald: Plays of Shadow

December 5 - 23, 2003, Bart Forbes: A Painter's Journey

 

January 9 - 31, 2004, Jane Starks:  Personal Space

February 6 - 28, 2004, Henry Finkelstein:  Recent Paintings

March 6 - 27, 2004, 50th Anniversary Exhibition (catalogue)

April 2 - 24, 2004, Robert Peterson: Interior Light and Edmund Daniel Kinzinger

April 30 - May 29, 2004, Jun Cheng Liu:  Pacific Blues

June 28 - August 7, 2004, Romare Bearden

August 27 - October 2, 2004, Bob Stuth-Wade:  From Bend to Bend (catalogue)

October 9 - November 6, 2004, Louis Oscar Griffith:  Paintings, Drawings, & Prints (catalogue)

November 12 - December 23, 2004, Lilian Garcia-Roig:  Sight on Site

 

January 7 - 29, 2005, Introductions including works by Chad Airhart, Vera Barnett, Robert Cocke, Dylan Conrad, Sedrick Huckaby, Bill Montgomery, Trish Nickell, Rached, and Tom Saunders

January 30, 2005, Chad Airhart

February 4 - March 12, 2005, David Dreyer:  Paintings and Sculpture

April 1 - 30, 2005, Sedrick Huckaby: Portraits and Quilts, Paintings, Sculpture, and Drawings

May 6 - June 18, 2005, Brian Cobble: Pastels and Charcoals

June 25 - August 20, 2005, Art in the Key of Green including works by David Dreyer, Barnaby Fitzgerald, Bart Forbes Lilian Garcia-Roig, David Hefner, Will Klemm, Trish Nickell, Gail Norfleet, Robert Peterson, Jane K. Starks, Bob Stuth-Wade, Mary Vernon, and Donald S. Vogel

August 27 - October 1, 2005, Cindi Holt:  A Lyrical Dance - Paintings and Drawings

October 7 - November 12, 2005, David H. Gibson: Water + Light

November 18 - December 23, 2005, Miguel Zapata:  Caballeros

 

January 27 - March 11, 2006, Philip John Evett:  Wooden Attitudes

March 17 - April 22, 2006, Henry Finkelstein:  New Paintings

June 2 - August 12, 2006, Summer Show including works by Chad Airhart, Brian Cobble, James Dowell, David Dreyer, David Everett, Philip John Evett, Henry Finkelstein, Barnaby Fitzgerald, Teri Fitzpatrick, Constance Forsyth, Simon Gaon, Lilian Garcia-Roig, David H. Gibson, Tracy Hicks, Cindi Holt, Ken Howard, Jim Stoker, Bob Stuth-Wade, Mary Vernon, Thomas Woodward plus Egyptian Children's Tapestries

August 26 - September 30, 2006, A Collector's Eye:  The John Stone Collection of Paintings by Early Texas Artists including works by Lloyd Lhron Albright, Reveau Mott Bassett, David Brownlow, Adele Laure Brunet, Carl Benton Compton, Reid Kendrick Crowell, Frederick E. Darge, Dawson Dawson-Watson, Barney Delabano, Sallie George Fullilove Doke, Otis Dozier, Edward G. Eisenlohr, Inez Staub Elder, Vallie Bertha Fletcher, Leola Isabel Warnock Freeman, Elva Jane Hawkins, Peter Lanz Hohnstedt, Dwight Clay Holmes, Carl Thomas Hoppe, W. Frederick Jarvis, Arthur Bishop Jefferys, John Eliot Jenkins, Frank Klepper, Florence McClung, Ben Carlton Mead, Gilbert Franz Neumann, Clara Caffrey Pancoast, Olive Pemberton, Herbert Sartelle, George Harris Shelton, Franz Seraphim Strahalm, Rolla Sims Taylor, Olin Herman Travis, Robert William Wood, and Maud Estelle Work

October 6 - November 4, 2006, Mary Vernon:  Recent Paintings

November 10 - 25, 2006, Lu Ann Barrow Retrospective (catalogue)

December 1 - 23, 2006, Kingdom Animalia:  Creatures Big and Small by Artists Old and New including works by Chad Airhart, John Alexander, René Alvarado, John James Audubon, Vera Barnett, A. Berthoud, Kathy Boortz, Katherine Brimberry, Laurent de Brunhoff, David Cargill, Jacques Chiquet, Margie Crisp, Honoré Daumier, David Deming, Otis Dozier, David Everett, Kelly Fearing, Barnaby Fitzgerald, Albert Flamen, Constance Forsyth, Francisco José de Goya y Lucientes, Tracy Hicks, Cindi Holt, Paul Klee, Carl Wilhelm Kolbe, Henri Le Roy, Jean-Michel Moreau LeJeune, Barbara Maples, Anne Chase Martin, Polly McCaffrey, Mark Messersmith, Melissa Miller, William B. Montgomery, Thomas Ostenberg, Wolfgang Pogzeba, Burton Pritzker, Charles Paul Renouard, Bob Schneider, Julie Speed, Jim Stoker, Immi Storrs, Donna Phipps Stout, Ken Stout, Janet Elizabeth Turner, Charles Umlauf, Nicolaas Verkolje, Mary Vernon, Donald S. Vogel, Anne C. Weary, and Miguel Zapata

 

February 2 - 24, 2007, Lilian Garcia-Roig:  Painted Woods (catalogue)

March 2 - 24, 2007, René Alvarado:  Ode

March 29 - April 17, 2007, Kelly Porter:  The Inauguration of Kind Aspects (Paintings and Works on Paper)

April 23 - May 5, 2007, Earth & Sky:  The Pastels of Josephine Oliver-Travis (1908-1991) (catalogue)

May 13 - June 9, 2007, Deborah Ballard:  Body Language (Sculpture and Wall Reliefs)

June 15 - July 28, 2007, Away From Home:  Artists Roam and Respond including works by Lloyd Brown, Margie Crisp, David FeBland, Diane Hanson, Trish Nickell, Jane Starks, and Jim Stoker

August 24 - September 29, 2007, Robert D. Cocke:  South of Why, West of Because

October 5 - November 3, 2007, Bob Stuth-Wade:  Born By Water

November 9 - December 8, 2007, Barnaby Fitzgerald:  ...complexions of the avatars... (Recent Paintings)

December 11 - 29, 2007, Holidays are a Time for Giving

 

January 11 - February 9, 2008, David Dreyer:  Recent Paintings and Sculpture

February 15 - March 15, 2008, Mark Messersmith:  Southern Mythology

February 15 - April 26, 2008, Tracy Hicks:  global warming series

March 29 - April 26, 2008, Jim Woodson:  Continuous Mediating Contingencies:  Paintings of the High Deserts of Texas and New Mexico

May 5 - 31, 2008, Donald S. Vogel:  A Painter's Life

June 7 - July 5, 2008, Ron Cheek:  Recent Paintings:  From the Valley of Vision

September 19 - October 18, 2008, Texas Tour: 100 Years of Texas Landscape Painting and New Works by Texas Sculptors

October 24 - November 29, 2008, Sedrick Huckaby:  Big Momma's House (catalogue)

December 5, 2008 - January 10, 2009, Philip John Evett:  Recent Sculpture

December 5, 2008 - January 10, 2009, David H. Gibson: Along Cypress Creek (A 20 Year Retrospective of Photographs from Wimberley, Texas)

December 5, 2008 - January 10, 2009, Chaco Terada:  The Universe of Each Moment (Photographs of Origami and Calligraphy)

 

January 23 - February 28, 2009, Lilian Garcia-Roig:  Autumn Spectacles (Painted on site in Texas, Washington, New Hampshire, and Florida)

March 6 - April 18, 2009, Henry Finkelstein:  Plein-Air Paintings from Maine and France

March 6 - April 18, 2009, Gail Norfleet:  Looking at Art

April 27 - June 6, 2009, America Works:  American 20th Century and Contemporary Paintings, Drawings, Fine Prints, and Photographs of Americans at Work and Their Accomplishments presented in association with Russell Tether Fine Arts Associates

June 12 - July 11, 2009, Billy Keen:  Becoming Human

June 12 - July 11, 2009, Everett Spruce (1908-2002):  American Modernist

July 13 - August 22, 2009, Summer Survey

August 28 - September 26, 2009, Mary Vernon:  Still Lifes and Tables

October 2 - 31, 2009, Robert D. Cocke:  The Laws of Chance

November 6 - December 12, 2009, Miguel Zapata:  New Work

 

January 22 - February 27, 2010, Channeling Other Worlds:  Contrasting paintings, drawings, and prints by Dallas artist Valton Tyler with Tribal Works from around the World (A collaborative exhibition between Valley House Gallery and Shango Galleries)

March 5 - April 3, 2010, Lloyd Brown:  The Loneliest Road in America (Paintings)

April 9 - May 15, 2010, Michael O'Keefe:  Lady Classical, Mother Metamorphosis, and other Holy Fables (Sculpture and Drawings)

April 9 - May 15, 2010, Ginger Geyer:  Porcelain Sculpture

May 21 - July 3, 2010, Brian Cobble:  the edge of town (catalogue)

May 21 - July 3, 2010, The Edge of Abstraction

July 8 - August 21, 2010, Shorelines:  an exhibition benefiting the Trinity River Audubon Center and the Gulf Coast Oil Disaster Fund

August 28 - October 2, 2010, Hadar Sobol:  Kairos (the supreme moment)

August 30 - October 2, 2010, 12 Major Paintings by Otis Dozier presented in association with Russell Tether Fine Arts Associates

October 9 - November 6, 2010, Vera Barnett:  Classical Plastique (catalogue)

November 13 - December 23, 2010, Bob Stuth-Wade:  Painting Texas

 

January 10 - February 5, 2011, Elemental = color / line / texture

January 10 - February 5, 2011, L. O. Griffith:  Painting the Texas Landscape

February 12 - March 12, 2011, David A. Dreyer:  Transitional Planes

March 19 - April 23, 2011, The Mind's Eye:  Anita Huffington (Sculpture) and Philip Morsberger (Paintings)

May 1 - June 4, 2011, Henry Finkelstein:  Recent Paintings

June 11 - July 9, 2011, Jim Stoker:  Retrospective (catalogue)

July 16 - August 20, 2011, The Good Earth (a group exhibition)

August 27 - September 24, 2011, David Collins: Clearstory

October 1 - 29, 2011, Jim Woodson: Conflated Intuitive Transitions (High Desert Paintings) (catalogue)

November 5 - December 3, 2011, Sedrick Huckaby: When Old People Talk to Young People

December 9, 2011 - January 7, 2012, Holiday Invitational

December 9, 2011 - January 7, 2012, Anne C. Weary: Where the Pacific Meets the Cliffs at Torrey Pines


January 14 - February 18, 2012, Lilian Garcia-Roig: Solid Fluidity (catalogue)

February 25 - March 31, 2012, Michael O'Keefe: Continuum

April 7 - May 12, 2012, David H. Gibson, Sequences: Light Cascades + Water Music

May 20 - June 16, 2012, Deborah Ballard: Alter Ego (recent sculpture)

May 20 - June 16, 2012, The Figure (a group exhibition)

June 22 - August 11, 2012, RESPECT: Artists Invite Artists

August 25 - September 29, 2012, Barnaby Fitzgerald: Interdictions and Extuitions (Paintings and Drawings) (brochure)

August 25 - November 3, 2012, Goya: Los Caprichos

October 6 - November 3, 2012, Robert D. Cocke: Is, Was, Will Be

November 10 - December 8, 2012, Mary Vernon: Paintings (catalogue)

December 5, 2012 - January 7, 2013, John Cobb: Chapel Installation and Landscape Paintings

December 12, 2012 - January 7, 2013, Laurie Hickman Cox: Figure It Out


January 11 - February 9, 2013, Gail Norfleet: The Studio

January 11 - February 9, 2013, Hadar Sobol: GO

February 16 - March 16, 2013, David A. Dreyer: Resonance of Place (Paintings and Sculpture) (catalogue)

February 16 - March 16, 2013, Philip John Evett: Sculpture and Drawings

March 22 - April 20, 2013, George Bellows: Drawings & Prints

March 22 - April 20, 2013, Kathy Boortz: Natural Treasures

March 22 - April 20, 2013, Lloyd Brown: The Dallas Years

April 27 - May 25, 2013, Henry Finkelstein: Paintings (catalogue)

June 1 - July 6, 2013, David H. Gibson: Mist Poems (catalogue)

June 1 - July 6, 2013, Jim Stoker: Riparian Landscapes

July 13 - August 17, 2013, Lindy Chambers: Paintings

August 24 - September 21, 2013, Lilian Garcia-Roig: Saturation Points

August 24 - September 21, 2013, Mark Messersmith: Southern Obsessions

October 1 - 19, 2013, New Works by Gallery Artists

October 26 - November 30, 2013, Jane K. Starks: Plein Air

December 4, 2013 - January 11, 2014, Sedrick Huckaby: Everyday Glory


January 18 - February 22, 2014, Michael O'Keefe: Sculpture and Drawings (catalogue)

March 1 - April 19, 2014, David Collins: Unbound

April 26 - May 31, 2014, Donald S. Vogel and the Artists He Championed, 60th Anniversary Exhibition, including work by Francois Baron-Renouard, Thomas Benrimo, Hugh H. Breckenridge, Jean-Marie Calmettes, Mike Cunningham, Kelly Fearing, Michael Frary, Scott Gentling, John Guerin, Gottfried Honegger, Anita Huffington, Loren Mozley, Fred Nagler, Dickson Reeder, Earl Stroh, James Twitty, Valton Tyler, Charles Umlauf, Karl Umlauf, Claude Venard, Velox Ward, Charles Williams and Clara McDonald Williamson

June 7 - July 19, 2014, Otis Huband: Recent Work

June 7 - July 19, 2014, Trish Nickell: Paris to Portland

July 26 - August 30, 2014, Summer Cut, including work by Chad Airhart, Vera Barnett, Lu Ann Barrow, Lloyd Brown, Lindy Chambers, Francis Chapin, Brian Cobble, David Collins, Alex Corno, Laurie Hickman Cox, Margie Crisp, David A. Dreyer, David Everett, Philip John Evett, Henry Finkelstein, Barnaby Fitzgerald, Teri Fitzpatrick, Bart Forbes, Lilian Garcia-Roig, Ginger Geyer, David H. Gibson, Allison Gildersleeve, Cindi Holt, Otis Huband, Sedrick Huckaby, Erika Huddleston, Edmund D. Kinzinger, Rudolf Sotelo Lailson, Barbara Latham, Anne Chase Martin, William B. Montgomery, Trish Nickell, Gail Norfleet, Michael O'Keefe, Andrea Packard, Robert Peterson, Enrico Riley, Matthew Schofield, Charlotte Seifert, Luke Sides, Alan Siggers, Jane K. Starks, Jim Stoker, Bob Stuth-Wade, James Tucker, Mary Vernon, Anne C. Weary, Mac Whitney, Roger Winter, Scott Winterrowd, and Jim Woodson

September 4 - 27, 2014, Masterful Marks: An Exploration of the Medium of Drawing, with a Special Focus on Drawings from the Estate of Early Texas artist Olin Travis, including work by Milton Avery, Thomas, Benrimo, Hugh H. Breckenridge, Lloyd Brown, John Cobb, Brian Cobble, Otis Dozier, David A. Dreyer, Edward G. Eisenlohr, David Everett, Philip John Evett, Kelly Fearing, Barnaby Fitzgerald, Lilian Garcia-Roig, Louis Oscar Griffith, Joseph Hirsch, Sedrick Huckaby, Mabel Fairfax Karl, Edmund D. Kinzinger, Robert Kipniss, Laurie Lipton, Hermann Lungkwitz, Mark Messersmith, William B. Montgomery, Fred Nagler, Emile Noirot, Michael O'Keefe, Josephine Oliver, Lucien Ott, Robert Peterson, Frank Reaugh, Hadar Sobol, Everett Spruce, Bob Stuth-Wade, James Surls, Chaco Terada, Stephen Seymour Thomas, Olin Travis, Valton Tyler, T. Van Buren, Mary Vernon, Donald S. Vogel, Anne C. Weary, and Dan Wingren

October 4 - November 8, 2014, 60th Anniversary Exhibition: A Celebration of Valley House Artists

November 15 - December 23, 2014, Bob Stuth-Wade: Knocking From The Inside



February 7 - March 14, 2015, David A. Dreyer: Blues Before Dawn

March 21 - April 18, 2015, Mary Vernon: New Paintings

April 25 - May 23, 2015, Allison Gildersleeve: Closer Than They Appear



January 14 - February 11, 2017, Miles Cleveland Goodwin: The Maze (catalogue)

February 18 - March 18, 2017, David A. Dreyer: Till Things Never Seen Seem Familiar (catalogue)

March 25 - April 29, 2017, John Hartell: Paintings (1955-1993) (catalogue)

March 25 - April 29, 2017, Mark Messersmith: Pay the Thunder No Mind - Listen to the Birds, and Hate Nobody (catalogue)

May 6 - June 10, 2017, Barnaby Fitzgerald: Concordances (catalogue)

June 17 - July 22, 2017, Kathy Boortz: In Plain View (A Mixed Media Celebration of Texas Backyard Birds) (catalogue)

June 17 - July 22, 2017, Lindy Chambers: No Glass Slipper (Living Off the Grid in Rural Texas) (catalogue)

August 19 - September 16, 2017, TREES: A society grows great when old men plant TREES whose shade they know they shall never sit in. (Greek Proverb), a group exhibition benefiting Dogwood Canyon Audubon Center, including work by Jack Barnett, Vera Barnett, Lu Ann Barrow, Kathy Boortz, Lloyd Brown, Lindy Chambers, John Cobb, Brian Cobble, Robert Cocke, Tim Coursey, David Dreyer, David Everett, Phil Evett, David FeBland, Henry Finkelstein, Barnaby Fitzgerald, Malou Flato, Bart Forbes, Lilian Garcia-Roig, David Gibson, Allison Gildersleeve, Miles Cleveland Goodwin, Cindi Holt, Otis Huband, Anita Huffington, Philip Van Keuren, Olivia Leigh Martin, Winston Mascarenhas, Mark Messersmith, Trish Nickell, Gail Norfleet, Michael O'Keefe, Shane Pennington, Phillip Shore, Everett Spruce, Jane Starks, Jim Stoker, Bob Stuth-Wade, James Surls, Olin Travis, Janet Turner, Valton Tyler, Mary Vernon, Anne Weary, Jim Woodson and Tom Woodward.  Watch an interview on moderndallastv with Cheryl Vogel and Jeff Levine about the exhibition.



ART FAIRS

 

1976, Washington International Art Fair, Washington, D. C.

 

May 4 - 9, 1977, ART77:  Washington International Art Fair '77, D. C. National Armory, Washington, D. C.

 

February 15 - 19, 1989, The Art Show, Art Dealers Association of America, The Seventh Regiment Armory, New York, New York

 

February 22 - 26, 1990, The Art Show, Art Dealers Association of America, The Seventh Regiment Armory, New York, New York 

October 11 - 14, 1990, Images & Objects:  Art & Design of the 20th Century, The Park Plaza Castle, Boston, Massachusetts

 

February 15 - 19, 1991, The Art Show, Art Dealers Association of America, The Seventh Regiment Armory, New York, New York

 

February 27 - March 2, 1992, The Art Show, Art Dealers Association of America, The Seventh Regiment Armory, New York, New York

May 16 - 17, 1992, Texas Gallery Art Show, Artfest, The 500 Inc. and Dallas Art Dealers Association, Dallas InfoMart, Dallas, Texas

December 4 - 6, 1992, USArtists ’92:  Native to Neon – Exposition and Sale of American Art, 33rd Street Armory, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

 

February 25 - March 1, 1993, The Art Show, Art Dealers Association of America, The Seventh Regiment Armory, New York, New York

May 14 - 16, 1993, ARTexas International '93, Dallas Convention Center, Dallas, Texas

December 2 - 5, 1993, USArtists ’93:  Native to Neon –  Philadelphia’s Premier Exposition and Sale of American Art, 33rd Street Armory, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

 

February 24 - 28, 1994, The Art Show, Art Dealers Association of America, The Seventh Regiment Armory, New York, New York

May 20 - 22, 1994, ARTexas International ' 94, Dallas Convention Center, Dallas, Texas

November 4 - 6, 1994, USArtists ‘94:  Exposition and Sale of American Art, 33rd Street Armory, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

 

February 22 - 27, 1995, The Art Show, Art Dealers Association of America, The Seventh Regiment Armory, New York, New York

November 3 - 5, 1995, USArtists95:  The 4th Annual Exposition and Sale of American Art, 33rd Street Armory, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

 

January 4 - 9, 1996, Art Miami: International Art Exposition, Miami Beach Convention Center, Miami, Florida

March 7 - 10, 1996, Sanford Smith's 8th Annual Works on Paper, The Park Avenue Armory, Park Avenue and 67th Street, New York, New York

October 25 - 27, 1996, USArtists96:  Exposition and Sale of American Art, 33rd Street Armory, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

 

February 20 - 24, 1997, The Art Show, Art Dealers Association of America, The Seventh Regiment Armory, New York, New York

April 11 - 13, 1997, McNay Print Fair, The Marion Koogler McNay Art Museum, San Antonio, Texas

October 17 - 19, 1997, USArtists97:  Exposition and Sale of American Art, 33rd Street Armory, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

 

May 1 - 3, 1998, McNay Print Fair, The Marion Koogler McNay Art Museum, San Antonio, Texas

October 23 - 25, 1998, USArtists98:  Exposition and Sale of American Art, 33rd Street Armory, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

 

February 18 - 22, 1999, The Art Show, Art Dealers Association of America, The Seventh Regiment Armory, New York, New York

April 9 - 11, 1999, McNay Print Fair, The Marion Koogler McNay Art Museum, San Antonio, Texas

October 22 - 24, 1999, USArtists99:  The American Art Exposition and Sale, 33rd StreetArmory, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

 

February 24 - 28, 2000, The Art Show, Art Dealers Association of America, The Seventh Regiment Armory, New York, New York

May 5 - 7, 2000, McNay Art Fair, The Marion Koogler McNay Art Museum, San Antonio, Texas

October 20 - 22, 2000, USArtists:  The American Art Exposition and Sale, 33rd Street Armory, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

November 2 - 8, 2000, Dallas International Art & Antique Fair, Dallas International Pavilion at Victory, Field Street & Woodall Rodgers Freeway, Dallas, Texas

 

January 5 - 6, 2001, Texas Visions Symposium, San Antonio Art League Museum, St. Anthony Hotel, San Antonio, Texas

May 4 - 6, 2001, McNay Art Fair, The Marion Koogler McNay Art Museum, San Antonio, Texas

August 17 - 19, 2001, Folk Fest, North Atlanta Trade Center, Atlanta, Georgia

October 19 - 21, 2001, USArtists:  American Fine Art Show, 33rd Street Armory, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

November 1 - 7, 2001, Texas International Fine Art Fair, International Pavilion, NorthPark East, Dallas, Texas

 

February 20 - 25, 2002, The Art Show, Art Dealers Association of America, The Seventh Regiment Armory, New York, New York

May 3 - 5, 2002, McNay Art Fair, The Marion Koogler McNay Art Museum, San Antonio, Texas

 

February 27 - March 2, 2003, Works on Paper, The Park Avenue Armory, New York, New York

April 5 - 6, 2003, McNay Print Fair, The Marion Koogler McNay Art Museum, San Antonio, Texas

July 12, 2003, Art Fair, Fort Worth Community Arts Center, Fort Worth, Texas

 

February 18 - 23, 2004, The Art Show, Art Dealers Association of America, The Seventh Regiment Armory, New York, New York

March 19 - 21, 2004, McNay Print Fair, The Marion Koogler McNay Art Museum, San Antonio, Texas

April 30 - May 1, 2004, CASETA (The Center for the Advancement and Study of Early Texas Art) Spring Symposium:  Texas Collections, The Omni Hotel Southpark, Austin, Texas

May 6 -10, 2004, Art Chicago 2004, Festival Hall at Navy Pier, Chicago, Illinois

July 17, 2004, Art Fair, Fort Worth Community Arts Center, Fort Worth, Texas

September 17 - 19, 2004, Dallas Modern Expo, hosted by Preservation Dallas, Decorative Center Dallas, Dallas, Texas

 

February 17 - 20, 2005, The Spring Antiques Show & Sale, Houston Antique Dealers Association, George R. Brown Convention Center, Houston, Texas

March 3 - 6, 2005, Seventeenth Annual Works on Paper Fair, The Park Avenue Armory, New York, New York

March 18 - 20, 2005, McNay Art Fair, The Marion Koogler McNay Art Museum, San Antonio, Texas

May 13 - 14, 2005, CASETA (The Center for the Advancement and Study of Early Texas Art) Spring Symposium - Texas Trailblazers:  Early Art Schools of the Lone Star State, San Antonio, Texas

July 16, 2005, The Collectors of Fort Worth Art 4th Annual Art Sale, Fort Worth Community Arts Center, Fort Worth, Texas

September 23 - 25, 2005, Dallas Modern Expo, hosted by Preservation Dallas, Decorative Center, Dallas, Texas

 

February 2 - February 5, 2006, 10th Anniversary National Black Fine Art Show, The Puck Building, New York, New York

March 2 - March 5, 2006, Works on Paper, The Park Avenue Armory, New York, New York

March 25 - 26, 2006, The Tenth Annual McNay Print Fair, The Marion Koogler McNay Art Museum, San Antonio, Texas

May 5 - 7, 2006, CASETA (The Center for the Advancement and Study of Early Texas Art) Spring Symposium - Early Texas Art:  Connections and Contributions 1820-1965, The Omni Houston Hotel, Houston, Texas

July 8, 2006, Collectors of Fort Worth Art Fifth Annual Sale, Fort Worth Community Arts Center, Fort Worth, Texas

October 13 - 15, 2006, Dallas Modern Expo, hosted by Preservation Dallas, Dallas Market Hall, Dallas, Texas

October 19 - 22, 2006, Art International, The Barker Hangar, Santa Monica, California

 

February 22 - 26, 2007, The Art Show, Art Dealers Association of America, Park Avenue Armory, New York, New York

March 24 - 25, 2007, The Eleventh Annual McNay Print Fair, McNay Art Museum, San Antonio, Texas

April 21 - 22, 2007, CASETA (The Center for the Advancement and Study of Early Texas Art) 2007 Annual Symposium, Hilton Dallas Lincoln Centre, Dallas, Texas

May 18 - 20, 2007, Inaugural CADD (Contemporary Art Dealers of Dallas) Artfair, Three Three Three First Avenue, Dallas, Texas

July 6 - 7, 2007, Collectors of Fort Worth Art 6th Annual Texas Art Sale, Fort Worth Community Arts Center, Fort Worth, Texas

December 4 - 9, 2007, 3 Joan Mitchell Foundation Painters and Sculptors Grant Program Award Winners:  Lilian Garcia Roig (2006), Sedrick Huckaby (2004), and Mark Messersmith (2006), Wynwood Lofts, 250 NW 23rd Street, #208, Miami, Florida

 

February 8 - 10, 2008, Historic Fort Worth Charity Antiques Show, Masonic Center, Fort Worth, Texas

February 21 - 23, 2008, College Art Association's 96th Annual Conference, Adam's Mark Hotel, Dallas, Texas

April 12 - 13, 2008, CASETA 6th Annual Symposium on Early Texas Art, University of North Texas Health Science Center, Fort Worth, Texas

May 30 - June 1, 2008, CADD Art Fair 2, Contemporary Art Dealers of Dallas, 333 First Avenue, Dallas, Texas

July 11 - 12, 2008, The Collectors of Fort Worth Art Annual Texas Art Sale, Fort Worth Community Arts Center, Fort Worth, Texas 

 

February 6 - 8, 2009, Dallas Art Fair, Fashion Industry Gallery, Dallas, Texas

March 28 - 29, 2009, McNay Print Fair, McNay Art Museum, San Antonio, Texas

May 1 - 3, 2009, CASETA (Center for the Advancement and Study of Early Texas Art) Texas Art Fair and Symposium, AT&T Executive Education and Conference Center at the University of Texas, Austin

July 10 - 11, 2009, Collectors of Fort Worth Art 8th Annual Exhibit and Sale of Early Texas Art, Fort Worth Community Arts Center, Fort Worth, Texas

 

February 5 - 7, 2010, Dallas Art Fair, Fashion Industry Gallery, Dallas, Texas

April 30 - May 3, 2010, Art Chicago, The Merchandise Mart, Chicago, Illinois

 

March 25 - 27, 2011, McNay Print Fair, McNay Art Museum, San Antonio, Texas

April 8 - 10, 2011, Dallas Art Fair, Fashion Industry Gallery, Dallas, Texas

April 15 - 17, 2011, CASETA 9th Annual Texas Art Fair and Symposium on Early Texas Art, sponsored by The Center for the Advancement and Study of Early Texas Art, The Sheraton Dallas Hotel, Dallas, Texas

September 16 - 18, 2011, Houston Fine Art Fair, George R. Brown Convention Center, Houston, Texas


March 24 - 25, 2012, McNay Print Fair, McNay Art Museum, San Antonio, Texas

April 13 - 15, 2012, Dallas Art Fair, Fashion Industry Gallery, Dallas, Texas

September 14 - 16, 2012, Houston Fine Art Fair, Reliant Center, Houston, Texas


April 11 - 14, 2013, Dallas Art Fair, Fashion Industry Gallery, Dallas, Texas

September 19 - 22, 2013, Houston Fine Art Fair, George R. Brown Convention Center, Houston, Texas


April 10 - 13, 2014, Dallas Art Fair, Fashion Industry Gallery, Dallas, Texas, view on Artsy


April 9 - 12, 2015, Dallas Art Fair, Fashion Industry Gallery, Dallas, Texas, view on Artsy


April 14 - 17, 2016, Dallas Art Fair, Fashion Industry Gallery, Dallas, Texas, view on Artsy


April 6 - 9, 2017, Dallas Art Fair, Fashion Industry Gallery, Dallas, Texas, view on Artsy
Catherine D. Anspon highlighted Valton Tyler and Sedrick Huckaby in PaperCity
Edward M. Gomez featured Miles Cleveland Goodwin and Sedrick Huckaby in Hyperallergic
Christina Rees included David Dreyer, Miles Cleveland Goodwin, Sedrick Huckaby, and Valton Tyler in Glasstire



OTHER EXHIBITIONS*

*comprised of exhibitions that include works loaned by Valley House Gallery as well as exhibitions including works by artists represented by Valley House Gallery.  This is a partial list.

 

February 1 - 5, 1953, Paintings by Veronica Helfensteller, Santa Barbara Museum of Art, Santa Barbara, California

March 24 - April 26, 1953, Imaginative Paintings by Kelly Fearing, Santa Barbara Museum of Art, Santa Barbara, California

September 8 - 27, 1953, Contemporary Texas Painters, Santa Barbara Museum of Art, Santa Barbara, California

through November 1, 1953, Ten Texas Painters including works by Bill Bomar, Cynthia Brants, Kelly Fearing, Seymour Fogel, Michael Frary, John Guerin, Deforrest H. Judd, Bror Utter, Donald S. Vogel, and Clara McDonald Williamson,  Frank Perls Gallery, Beverly Hills, California

 

1965, An Exhibition of the Work of Tom Benrimo (1887-1958) Organized by Fort Worth Art Center in Cooperation with Valley House Gallery, Fort Worth Art Center, Fort Worth, Texas

1965, An Exhibition of the Work of Tom Benrimo (1887-1958) Organized by Fort Worth Art Center in Cooperation with Valley House Gallery, Oklahoma Art Center, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

1965, An Exhibition of the Work of Tom Benrimo (1887-1958) Organized by Fort Worth Art Center in Cooperation with Valley House Gallery, Roswell Museum, Roswell, New Mexico

1965, An Exhibition of the Work of Tom Benrimo (1887-1958) Organized by Fort Worth Art Center in Cooperation with Valley House Gallery, El Paso Museum of Art, El Paso, Texas

1965, An Exhibition of the Work of Tom Benrimo (1887-1958) Organized by Fort Worth Art Center in Cooperation with Valley House Gallery, Dallas Museum of Fine Arts, Dallas, Texas

 

March 11 - 13, 1966, Holland Hall School Benefit Exhibition including works by Arbit Blatas, Hugh H. Breckenridge, Edgar Britton, Jean Marie Calmettes, David Cargill, John Cook, Kelly Fearing, Bill Francis, Michael Frary, Garbison, Ken Goehring, Goetz, John Guerin, William Heaton, Harry Jackson, Stanley E. Lea, Hilda Levy, Leo Liebsohn, Maclet, Marcel Mayer, Montici Intarsias, Mosca, L. Moulon, Loren Mozley, Dorothy Poulos, Robert Preusser, Earl Stroh, Luc Tullat, Janet Turner, Charles Umlauf, Fori M. Velusci, Claude Venard, Marcel Vertès, Donald S. Vogel, and Mac Whitney

 

November 22, 1970 - January 3, 1971, Stanley Lea, Loren Mozley, James Twitty, Donald S. Vogel, Auditorium Foyer, The University of Texas Medical School at San Antonio (catalogue)

 

May 11 - June 11, 1972, Velox Ward, Amon Carter Museum, Fort Worth, Texas

July 1 - September 1, 1972, Velox Ward, Witte Memorial Museum, San Antonio, Texas

September 15 - November 1, 1972, Velox Ward, Wichita Falls Museum and Art Center, Wichita Falls, Texas

November 15, 1972 - January 15, 1973, Velox Ward, Amarillo Arts Center Museum, Amarillo, Texas

1972, Valton Tyler Prints, Pollock Galleries, Southern Methodist University, Dallas, Texas

1972, Valton Tyler Prints, Tyler Museum of Art, Tyler, Texas

 

February 15 - April 1, 1973, Velox Ward, Tyler Museum of Art, Tyler, Texas

April 10 - June 1, 1973, Velox Ward, Corpus Christi Museum, Corpus Christi, Texas

June 16 - July 29, 1973, Velox Ward, Dallas Museum of Fine Arts, Dallas, Texas

December 9, 1973, Investing in Art - From the Easel to the Bank discussion presented by Donald Vogel along with exhibition including works by Hendrick Van Balen, Hugh H. Breckenridge, Jan Breughel the Younger, Jean Marie Calmettes, Arthur B. Carles, Scott Gentling, Childe Hassam, Gottfried Honegger, Jacob van Hulsdonch, Igor de Kansky, Willard Metcalf, Loren Mozley, Lyle Novinski, Arthur Osver, Max Pechstein, Edward Henry Potthast, Morgan Russell, Earl Stroh, Gilbert Stuart, David Teniers the Younger, James Twitty, Valton Tyler, Claude Venard, Velox Ward, and Andrew Wyeth, and sculptures by Miguel Berrocal, Mike Cunningham, Harry Jackson, Jacques Lipchitz, Bruno Lucchesi, Antoine Poncet, Pierre August Renoir, John Safer, Thea Tewi, Charles Umlauf as well as African, New Guinea and Pre-Columbian sculptures for the Oklahoma Young Presidents' Organization Inc., May Avenue Bank & Trust Co., Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

1973, Valton Tyler Prints, Philbrook Museum of Art, Tulsa, Oklahoma

 

1974, Valton Tyler Prints, Charles B. Goddard Center, Ardmore, Oklahoma

1974, Valton Tyler Prints, Blaffer Gallery, University of Houston, Houston, Texas

1974, Valton Tyler Prints, Oklahoma Art Center, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

 

June 25 - August 7, 1994, David Gibson:  Still Moments, Amarillo Museum of Art, Amarillo, Texas

 

June 22 - August 20, 1995, Art of the Garden:  Works of art selected by Cheryl and Kevin Vogel, Valley House Gallery, Cameron Gallery, The Art Center, Waco, Texas

 

September 7 - November 2, 1997, Lloyd Brown: Still Mornings – Mixed Media Dioramas, Amarillo Museum of Art, Amarillo, Texas

 

July 16 - September 6, 1998, Donald S. Vogel: Retrospective 1936-1998, The Art Center of Waco, Texas

 

April 3 - May 23, 1999, Donald S. Vogel: Retrospective 1936-1998, Tyler Museum of Art, Texas

June 5 - July 4, 1999, Donald S. Vogel: Retrospective 1936-1998, Amarillo Museum of Art, Texas

August 7 - September 26, 1999, Donald S. Vogel: Retrospective 1936-1998, The Old Jail Art Center, Albany, Texas 

 

August 11 - October 8, 2000, Lloyd Brown:  Locality - Landscape Nonfiction, The Art Center, Waco, Texas

February 26 - April 2, 2000, Valton Tyler:  Visionary Landscapes (curated by Murray Smither), The McKinney Avenue Contemporary, Dallas, Texas

June 8 - August 6, 2000, Watercolor then and now:  The Magical World of Teri Fitzpatrick and Francis Chapin Master of Watercolor, The Art Center, Waco, Texas

 

April 19 - May 20, 2001, Selected Paintings by Donald S. Vogel, German-Texan Heritage Society, Austin, Texas

 

January 28 - April 12, 2003, Memory Painters:  Folk Art of East Texas, The Michelson Museum of Art, Marshall, Texas

September 12 - October 26, 2003, Recent Works by Brian Cobble, The McKinney Avenue Contemporary, Dallas, Texas

 

February 5 - April 18, 2004, Philip John Evett:  The Aura of the Past/Future, Tyler Museum of Art, Texas

September 27 - October 27, 2004, Barnaby Fitzgerald:  Paintings, Drawings, Kilgore College, Kilgore, Texas

October 14, 2004 - January 20, 2005, Miguel Zapata:  Works from the Texas Studio, Tyler Museum of Art, Texas

 

May 29 - July 10, 2005, Valley House Gallery, Masur Museum of Art, Monroe, Louisiana

September 8 - October 13, 2005, Valton Tyler Prints, O’Kane Gallery, University of Houston, Downtown, Texas

 

February 4 - March 5, 2006, Sedrick Huckaby, Masur Museum of Art, Monroe, Louisiana

March 4 - April 21, 2006, Vera Barnett:  Classical Plastique, New Works Space at The McKinney Avenue Contemporary, Dallas, Texas

June 3 - July 9, 2006, Sedrick Huckaby:  Portraits and Quilts – Paintings and works on paper, Galveston Arts Center, Galveston, Texas

July 1 - August 20, 2006, 100 Great American Photographs, Amon Carter Museum, Fort Worth, Texas, including work by David H. Gibson

July 7 - September 3, 2006, Sedrick Huckaby:  A Love Supreme, San Angelo Museum of Fine Arts, San Angelo, Texas

August 19 - November 5, 2006, Lu Ann Barrow's "Soul-Journers": Friends, Family, and the Fabric of Daily Life, Austin Museum of Art, Austin, Texas

September 16 - October 28, 2006, Friends for the Journey:  The Paintings of Lu Ann Barrow, Longview Museum of Fine Arts, Longview, Texas

November 4 - December 16, 2006, Lilian Garcia-Roig:  Thick Brush Painting Installation, The McKinney Avenue Contemporary, Dallas, Texas

 

January 5 - February 19, 2007, Cindi Holt:  Images from the Texas Governor's Mansion, Fort Worth Community Arts Center, Fort Worth, Texas

May 19 - August 19, 2007, Earth & Sky:  The Pastels of Josephine Oliver-Travis (1908-1991), Tyler Museum of Art, Tyler, Texas

September 7 - November 4, 2007, David Everett: Balancing Act (1991-2007), Umlauf Sculpture Garden and Museum, Austin, Texas

 

January 27 - April 6, 2008, Legacy:  The Paintings of Sedrick Huckaby, Hammonds House Museum and Resource Center of African American Art, Atlanta, Georgia

March 8 - April 25, 2008, David Dreyer:  Recent Paintings & Sculpture, Square Gallery, The McKinney Avenue Contemporary, Dallas, Texas

March 8 - April 25, 2008, David Everett:  Practical Dreaming, New Works Space, The McKinney Avenue Contemporary, Dallas, Texas

March 8 - April 25, 2008, David H. Gibson:  Ephemeral Moments, Large Gallery, The McKinney Avenue Contemporary, Dallas, Texas

July 10 - August 21, 2008, Into the Woods:  Artwork of Lilian Garcia-Roig, The Grace Museum, Abilene, Texas

July 19 - August 23, 2008, Coming Home:  A Look at Longview's Artistic Talents, Longview Museum of Fine Arts, Longview, Texas

 

January 9 - February 25, 2009, Thank You Fort Worth:  An Appreciation from Valley House Gallery & Sculpture Garden, Fort Worth Community Arts Center, Fort Worth, Texas

January 10 - May 3, 2009, Ode to Audubon:  Recent Artwork by Kathy Boortz, White Rock Lake Museum at the Bath House Cultural Center, Dallas, Texas

February 28 - June 28, 2009, Trouble in Paradise:  Examining Discord between Nature and Society, Tucson Museum of Art, Tucson, Arizona, including work by Robert D. Cocke and Tracy Hicks

March 12 - April 23, 2009, FLASH:  Photography from Dallas Galleries, CADD Art Lab, Dallas, Texas, including work by David H. Gibson

April 3 - June 29, 2009, Ron A. Cheek:  Recent Work (Texas Artists Coalition Featured Artist), Fort Worth Community Arts Center, Fort Worth, Texas

April 4 - 25, 2009, Meadows Art Now, The McKinney Avenue Contemporary (The MAC), Dallas, Texas, including work by Southern Methodist University Meadows School of the Arts faculty members David Dreyer, Barnaby Fitzgerald, and Mary Vernon

April 13 - June 30, 2009, David Dreyer:  Landscapes from the American Southwest, Mildred Hawn Gallery, Hamon Arts Library, Southern Methodist University, Dallas, Texas

April 16 - June 10, 2009, The 184th Annual Exhibition of Contemporary American Art, National Academy Museum & School of Fine Arts, New York, New York, including work by Henry Finkelstein

April 21 - August 29, 2009, Time Mediated Anomalies: High Desert Paintings by James Woodson, The Grace Museum, Abilene, Texas

April 30 - June 27, 2009, Miguel Zapata:  An Eternal Perspective (Celebrating Pensacola's Spanish Legacy After 450 Years), Pensacola Museum of Art, Florida

September 8 - October 2, 2009, Nature Studies:  Jim Stoker, Paintings and Eloise Yantis Stoker, Clay, Semmes Gallery, University of the Incarnate Word, San Antonio, Texas

September 11 - November 7, 2009, The Paintings of Rene Alvarado, Wichita Falls Museum of Art at Midwestern State University, Wichita Falls, Texas

October 10, 2009 - January 3, 2010, The Madonna as Muse:  The Paintings of Rene Alvarado, Art Museum of Southeast Texas, Beaumont, Texas

October 17 - November 7, 2009, Philip Evett and Ansen Seale:  Fractured Form, The McKinney Avenue Contemporary, Dallas, Texas

October 17 - November 7, 2009, Mark Messersmith:  Eminent Domain, The McKinney Avenue Contemporary, Dallas, Texas

October 24 - November 21, 2009, The Plan is the Body, a works-on-paper show, curated by Michael Garguilo, Big Chimney, Chicopee, Massachusetts, including work by Barnaby Fitzgerald and Michael O'Keefe

November 13, 2009 - February 14, 2010, Florida Museum for Women Artists Inaugural Juried Exhibition, Florida Museum for Women Artists, DeLand, Florida, including work by Lilian Garcia-Roig

November 16, 2009 - January 10, 2010, TIME + TEMP: Surveying the Shifting Climate of Painting in South Florida, Art and Culture Center of Hollywood, Florida, including work by Lilian Garcia-Roig

 

January 9 - February 27, 2010, Sedrick Huckaby:  A Love Supreme, The McKinney Avenue Contemporary, Dallas, Texas

February 5 - 27, 2010, Beauty and Power:  Valton Tyler and Miguel Zapata, Fort Worth Community Arts Center, Fort Worth, Texas

April 10 - May 15, 2010, Ginger Geyer: The Porcelain Reformation, curated by Dr. Richard R. Brettell, The McKinney Avenue Contemporary, Dallas, Texas

May 15 - 29, 2010, Austin Modern: Works by University of Texas Art Professors, 1940-1990, Austin Galleries, Austin, Texas, including work by David Everett, Kelly Fearing, Constance Forsyth, William Lester, Loren Mozley and Everett Spruce

May 20 - August 21, 2010, Drawing on the Past: Selections from the Bobbie and John Nau Collection of Texas Art, The Grace Museum, Abilene, Texas, including work by L. O. Griffith, Sedrick Huckaby, Everett Spruce, Bob Stuth-Wade, Velox Ward and Clara McDonald Williamson

June 15 - August 3, 2010, Faculty Projects 24:  Michael O'Keefe, Forum Gallery, School of the Arts, Brookhaven College, Dallas County Community College District, Farmers Branch, Texas

July 15 - September 4, 2010, David A. Dreyer: Natural Abstraction, The Grace Museum, Abilene, Texas

September 11 - October 3, 2010, Sustenance:  an exhibition of site specific installations organized by Stephen Lapthisophon and Anne Lawrence, 337 Singleton Boulevard, Dallas, Texas, including work by Sedrick Huckaby

September 19, 2010 - January 2, 2011, L. O. Griffith:  Painting the Texas Landscape, Tyler Museum of Art, Tyler, Texas

October 3, 2010 - January 16, 2011, Encounters:  Mark Messersmith, Huntsville Museum of Art, Huntsville, Alabama

October 9, 2010, Texas Regional Art Symposium:  Women Artists of Texas, Heard-Craig Center for the Arts, McKinney, Texas, including work by Vera Barnett, Constance Forsyth, Gail Norfleet and Mary Vernon

October 16, 2010 - January 9, 2011, Sedrick Huckaby:  From Earth to Heaven, Art Museum of Southeast Texas, Beaumont, Texas

November 18, 2010 - January 23, 2011, Hyperbolic Nature:  Plein Air Paintings by Lilian Garcia-Roig, Museum of Contemporary Art, Jacksonville, Florida

 

January 7 - 29, 2011, Fresh & Salty, organized by Valley House Gallery, Fort Worth Community Arts Center, Fort Worth, Texas

January 7 - February 19, 2011, Lu Ann Barrow:  Journeys, Fort Worth Community Arts Center, Fort Worth, Texas

January 21 - April 3, 2011, All About Texas:  Bob Stuth-Wade:  Painting Texas, San Angelo Museum of Fine Arts, San Angelo, Texas

January 21 - April 3, 2011, All About Texas:  Josephine Oliver (1908-1991): Earth & Sky, San Angelo Museum of Fine Arts, San Angelo, Texas

February 21 - April 2, 2011, Sedrick Huckaby, The Gallery at UTA, The University of Texas at Arlington, Arlington, Texas

April 16 - July 10, 2011, Mark Messersmith: Scenic Delusions of Ordinary Disappointments, Art Museum of Southeast Texas, Beaumont, Texas

April 17 - July 3, 2011, A Legacy of Love and Freedom:  Recent Quilt Paintings by Sedrick Huckaby, Tyler Museum of Art, Tyler, Texas

May 12 - August 20, 2011, Maestros Tejanos 2011 - Rene Alvarado: Memories from El Manantial, Latino Cultural Center, Dallas, Texas

May 21 - June 11, 2011, Lloyd Brown: The Loneliest Road in America, The McKinney Avenue Contemporary, Dallas, Texas

July 15 - September 9, 2011, Influence:  Carlos Donjuan, Sedrick Huckaby, Marilyn Jolly, Oak Cliff Cultural Center, Dallas, Texas

August 6 - September 3, 2011, Annual MAC Membership Exhibition "Meltdown", The McKinney Avenue Contemporary, Dallas, Texas, including work by David A. Dreyer, Michael O'Keefe, and Hadar Sobol

September 10, 2011 - February 18, 2012, Bob Stuth-Wade:  Landforms, The Grace Museum, Abilene, Texas

September 17 – December 10, 2011, En Plein Sight: Paintings by Lilian Garcia-Roig, Polk Museum of Art, Lakeland, Florida

November 5 - December 10, 2011, Hadar Sobol: GO, The McKinney Avenue Contemporary, Dallas, Texas


January 28 - February 26, 2012, Me, We: A Portrayal of the Fibers of Life, Featuring Letitia Huckaby and Sedrick Huckaby, Irving Arts Center, Irving, Texas

February 10 – April 21, 2012, Faith & Family: Paintings by Sedrick Huckaby, The Grace Museum, Abilene, Texas

February 25 - May 5, 2012, David Gibson: Toward Kasuga Shrine Along Pathways Of Lanterns, Crow Collection of Asian Art, Dallas, Texas

April 26 – August 18, 2012, Brian Cobble: Being There, The Grace Museum, Abilene, Texas

April 26 – August 18, 2012, Loren Mozley: Structural Integrity, The Grace Museum, Abilene, Texas

June 16 - August 18, 2012, Plant Planet: Nine Artists Responding to Nature, Botanical Research Institute of Texas, Fort Worth, Texas, including work by Cindi Holt

September 11 - November 11, 2012, Sedrick Huckaby: Faith and Family, Martin Museum of Art, Baylor University, Waco, Texas

September 15, 2012 - January 26, 2013, Wild Things: Sculpture by David Everett and Paintings by Billy Hassell, The Grace Museum, Abilene, Texas

September 22, 2012 - January 6, 2013, Espoused, Art Museum of Southeast Texas, Beaumont, Texas, including work by Sedrick Huckaby

October 19, 2012 - January 6, 2013, Geometric Showcase: Contemporary Galleries at the MADI, The Museum of Geometric and MADI Art, Dallas, Texas, including work by David Collins and David A. Dreyer


January 14 - February 22, 2013, Everyday Grace: Sedrick Huckaby and Letitia Huckaby, Cushing-Martin Gallery, Stonehill College, Easton, Massachusetts

April 20 - June 30, 2013, David Everett: The Ties That Bind, Art Museum of Southeast Texas, Beaumont, Texas (catalogue)

May 18 - June 29, 2013, Beyond Abstraction: Recent Works by Six North Texas Artists, The McKinney Avenue Contemporary, Dallas, Texas, including work by David A. Dreyer

May 21 - August 16, 2013, Trees, Drawings by Anne C. Weary, The Grace Museum, Abilene, Texas

May 21 - August 16, 2013, Suitable Subjects: Contemporary Still Lifes, including work by Vera Barnett, Ron A. Cheek, Robert D. Cocke, Laurie Hickman Cox, James Dowell, David A. Dreyer, Henry Finkelstein, Barnaby Fitzgerald, Bart Forbes, Lilian Garcia-Roig, Ginger Henry Geyer, Tracy Hicks, Cindi Holt, Sedrick Huckaby, JunCheng Liu, Mark Messersmith, Gail Norfleet, Donna Phipps Stout, Bob Stuth-Wade, Valton Tyler, Mary Vernon, and Miguel Zapata

September 14 - October 26, 2013, Lilian Garcia-Roig: Sight-Specific, The McKinney Avenue Contemporary, Dallas, Texas


February 20 - March 29, 2014, Marking a Course, curated by Tracee W. Robertson, including work by Michael O'Keefe, UNT Art Gallery, Denton, Texas

January 25 - March 23, 2014, Barnaby Fitzgerald's Moments, Still Lives, and Figures, Museum of the Southwest, Midland, Texas

March 5 - April 21, 2014, Ginger Geyer: Humble Heroes, Lovers Lane United Methodist Church, Dallas, Texas

March 8 - April 19, 2014, Couples: Half and Half, featuring 16 artist couples, including Sedrick Huckaby and Letitia Huckaby, Bath House Cultural Center, Dallas, Texas

March 13 - April 19, 2014, Lilian Garcia-Roig: Natural Exuberance, Historic City Hall Arts and Cultural Center, Lake Charles, Louisiana.

March 24 - April 18, 2014, Sedrick Huckaby: Family, Faith, and Art, All Saints' Episcopal School, Fort Worth, Texas


 

SALON SERIES

 

Salon Series #1:  Government Funding of the Visual Arts
June 1, 2009
with David A. Smith, Maria Munoz-Blanco, and Charissa N. Terranova

Salon Series #2:  Why wHY?  Why wHY Architecture was chosen to design the new Tyler Museum of Art
October 18, 2009
with Kimberley Bush Tomio, Director of the Tyler Museum of Art, and Yo Hakomori, AIA principal, wHY Architecture

Salon Series #3:  Real or Not? Connoisseurship in Tribal Art
February 23, 2010
with John Buxton of Shango Galleries

Salon Series #4:  Trinity River Audubon Center
August 5, 2010
with Chris Culak, Trinity River Audubon Center Director

Four Lectures and a Tour held in conjunction with the group exhibition TREES:

Native Plants for Birds
Wednesday, August 23, 7:00pm
Lecture by Dr. Tania Homayoun, Urban Conservation Program Manager, Audubon Texas

The Big Thicket and the Sociability of Trees
Monday, August 28, 7:00pm
Lecture by Dr. Pete Gunter, Professor Emeritus, University of North Texas

A Passion for Texas Native Trees
Thursday, August 31, 7:00pm
Lecture by Tary Arterburn, Principal, studioOustide

Tour of Dogwood Canyon
Saturday, September 2, 10:00am
For Valley House Patrons

Trees of Art and Life in the Middle Ages
Thursday, September 14, 12:00 noon
Lecture by Danielle Joyner, Visiting Assistant Professor, Southern Methodist University

 





Home | Gallery Information | Exhibitions | Sculpture Garden | Contemporary | Consignments | Early Texas
Naive & Outsider | David H. Gibson Photography | Artwork Search | My Collection | Mailing List